Cost of homeownership in Charleston County, South Carolina
Real dollar cost of ownership, rent-vs-buy analysis, and flood risk, backed by Census ACS, FEMA, and FHFA data. Population: 409,840.
Total annual ownership cost
Breakdown of what owning a typical home in Charleston County costs each year.
- Property taxes$1,763
- Insurance estimate$1,500
- Utilities / energy$1,616
- Maintenance (1% of value)$4,150
- Total$9,029/yr · $752/mo
Rent vs. buy in Charleston County
Flood risk
Risk bucket is normalized as historical claims per 1,000 housing units, not raw count, so dense urban counties aren't penalized for size alone. Buckets: low (<1), moderate (1–10), high (10–50), very-high (50+). Charleston County: 18.74 per 1,000. Historical claims do not capture uninsured properties. For parcel-level flood-zone designations, use FEMA's Map Service Center.
Full flood-risk breakdown →Home price trend in South Carolina
FHFA House Price Index, quarterly.
Property tax above state average.
Share of units owner-occupied (Census ACS).
Census ACS 5-year estimate.
Housing cost burden in Charleston County
Share of households paying 30% or more of income on housing (HUD CHAS 2017-2021). HUD does not publish county-level CHAS rollups through the public API, so South Carolina state data is shown for local context alongside the US average.
Affordability by income bracket
Monthly 30% housing budget at each income vs the median owner cost in Charleston County. Bars above the dashed line can absorb this county's typical ownership cost.
HUD area median income (4-person household) for South Carolina: $90,500. Income limits define 80% AMI at $72,400 and 50% AMI at $45,250.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to own a home in Charleston County?
Based on Census ACS, typical total annual cost in Charleston County is around $9,029 ($752 per month), covering property tax, insurance estimate, utilities, and 1% maintenance. Your actual cost varies by home age, size, and location within the county.
What is the property tax in Charleston County?
Median annual property tax is $1,763 on the county's median home value of $415,000 (Census ACS).
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Charleston County?
On a monthly cash-flow basis, the typical owner-cost-with-mortgage in Charleston County runs about 42% above the county's median rent. That comparison doesn't account for the opportunity cost on your down payment, maintenance reserve, transaction costs, or how long you plan to stay — use the calculator below to model your specific break-even year against your time horizon.
What is the flood risk in Charleston County?
high historical flood-risk signal from FEMA NFIP: 3219 claims (18.74 per 1,000 housing units), average claim $17,394. Bucket reflects claim density, not absolute claim count.
Data sources
- Census ACS 5-year: FIPS 45019