Cost of homeownership in Ellis County, Oklahoma
Real dollar cost of ownership, rent-vs-buy analysis, and flood risk, backed by Census ACS, FEMA, and FHFA data. Population: 3,755.
Total annual ownership cost
Breakdown of what owning a typical home in Ellis County costs each year.
- Property taxes$741
- Insurance estimate$1,500
- Utilities / energy$1,417
- Maintenance (1% of value)$1,068
- Total$4,726/yr · $394/mo
Rent vs. buy in Ellis County
Home price trend in Oklahoma
FHFA House Price Index, quarterly.
Property tax below state average.
Share of units owner-occupied (Census ACS).
Census ACS 5-year estimate.
Housing cost burden in Ellis County
Share of households paying 30% or more of income on housing (HUD CHAS 2017-2021). HUD does not publish county-level CHAS rollups through the public API, so Oklahoma state data is shown for local context alongside the US average.
Affordability by income bracket
Monthly 30% housing budget at each income vs the median owner cost in Ellis County. Bars above the dashed line can absorb this county's typical ownership cost.
HUD area median income (4-person household) for Oklahoma: $86,900. Income limits define 80% AMI at $69,500 and 50% AMI at $43,450.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to own a home in Ellis County?
Based on Census ACS, typical total annual cost in Ellis County is around $4,726 ($394 per month), covering property tax, insurance estimate, utilities, and 1% maintenance. Your actual cost varies by home age, size, and location within the county.
What is the property tax in Ellis County?
Median annual property tax is $741 on the county's median home value of $106,800 (Census ACS).
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ellis County?
On a monthly cash-flow basis, the typical owner-cost-with-mortgage in Ellis County runs about 70% above the county's median rent. That comparison doesn't account for the opportunity cost on your down payment, maintenance reserve, transaction costs, or how long you plan to stay — use the calculator below to model your specific break-even year against your time horizon.
What is the flood risk in Ellis County?
FEMA NFIP data for Ellis County is pending.
Data sources
- Census ACS 5-year: FIPS 40045