HomeRule

Cost of homeownership in Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska

Real dollar cost of ownership, rent-vs-buy analysis, and flood risk, backed by Census ACS, FEMA, and FHFA data. Population: 59,235.

Median home value
$280,900
Median property tax
$1,853
Monthly owner cost
$1,797
with mortgage
Affordability (cost % of income)
15.7%

Total annual ownership cost

Breakdown of what owning a typical home in Kenai Peninsula Borough costs each year.

  • Property taxes$1,853
  • Insurance estimate$1,500
  • Utilities / energy$2,818
  • Maintenance (1% of value)$2,809
  • Total$8,980/yr · $748/mo

Total
$8,980
/ year

Rent vs. buy in Kenai Peninsula Borough

Flood risk

LOW RISK
Total claims
19
Avg claim
$3,667
Active policies
41
Avg premium
$512
NFIP policy

Risk bucket is normalized as historical claims per 1,000 housing units, not raw count, so dense urban counties aren't penalized for size alone. Buckets: low (<1), moderate (1–10), high (10–50), very-high (50+). Kenai Peninsula Borough: 0.82 per 1,000. Historical claims do not capture uninsured properties. For parcel-level flood-zone designations, use FEMA's Map Service Center.

Full flood-risk breakdown →

Home price trend in Alaska

FHFA House Price Index, quarterly.

vs. Alaska average
Home value above state average.
Property tax below state average.
Homeownership
76.8%

Share of units owner-occupied (Census ACS).

Median household income
$76,272

Census ACS 5-year estimate.

Housing cost burden in Kenai Peninsula Borough

Share of households paying 30% or more of income on housing (HUD CHAS 2017-2021). HUD does not publish county-level CHAS rollups through the public API, so Alaska state data is shown for local context alongside the US average.

Alaska: 30%+ cost burdened
41.6%
171,205 households surveyed
Alaska: severely burdened (50%+)
17.4%
Paying at least half of income on housing.
Owner vs renter burden
Owner 30%+: 35.5%
Renter 30%+: 27.8%
Renters typically carry a heavier cost burden than owners with a fixed-rate mortgage.

Affordability by income bracket

Monthly 30% housing budget at each income vs the median owner cost in Kenai Peninsula Borough. Bars above the dashed line can absorb this county's typical ownership cost.

HUD area median income (4-person household) for Alaska: $114,300. Income limits define 80% AMI at $91,450 and 50% AMI at $57,150.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to own a home in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

Based on Census ACS, typical total annual cost in Kenai Peninsula Borough is around $8,980 ($748 per month), covering property tax, insurance estimate, utilities, and 1% maintenance. Your actual cost varies by home age, size, and location within the county.

What is the property tax in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

Median annual property tax is $1,853 on the county's median home value of $280,900 (Census ACS).

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

On a monthly cash-flow basis, the typical owner-cost-with-mortgage in Kenai Peninsula Borough runs about 60% above the county's median rent. That comparison doesn't account for the opportunity cost on your down payment, maintenance reserve, transaction costs, or how long you plan to stay — use the calculator below to model your specific break-even year against your time horizon.

What is the flood risk in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

low historical flood-risk signal from FEMA NFIP: 19 claims (0.82 per 1,000 housing units), average claim $3,667. Bucket reflects claim density, not absolute claim count.

Data sources

Disclaimer. HomeRule is not a real estate agent, lender, appraiser, or financial advisor. This content is for educational and informational purposes only. Actual costs vary significantly by property, location, and individual circumstances. Consult qualified professionals for personalized advice.